Former Workers Cottages and Stables/Coach House of Ryhope Pumping Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryhope, Sunderland

Seaham

29-AUG-03 Ryhope
Former Workers Cottages and Stable / C
oach House of Ryhope Pumping Station

GV II
Three worker's cottages and coach-house. 1874. Designed by Thomas Hawksley for the Sunderland and South Shields Water Company. Red brick with Welsh slate roofs and ashlar dressings. Chamfered ashlar plinth and tall brick stacks with ashlar caps. Two storey with through-eaves dormers on the upper floor.
East front has recessed centre with central 2-light window with plain sashes, either side are single doorways with hipped-roof hood supported on curved timber brackets. Above another central 2-light window with ashlar coped gable and ornate iron finial, either side small single sashes. Projecting gabled 2-storey wings to either side with single 2-light plain sashes to each floor. The gables have ashlar coping with kneelers and moulded decorative ashlar bands, also topped with ornate iron finials.
South front has two 2-light plain sash windows to each floor the upper ones topped with gables.
Projecting wing to south has 2 cross-casement windows on the ground floor with a single 2-light sash on the upper floor under a gable. Gabled south front has coach-house door on ground floor and another 2-light plain sash above.
North front has central brick projecting porch with hipped slate roof and C20 door, and either side single 2-light plain sashes. Above a small 2-light sash flanked by taller 2-light sashes under gables.
These former worker's cottages and coach-house form an integral functional and visual part of this pumping station group.
Group value.