Flying Boat Hangars at Former RAF Mount Batten

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymstock, City of Plymouth

Turnchapel

PLYMOUTH

28-AUG-03 Flying boat hangars at former RAF Moun
t Batten

II
Flying boat hangars. 1917. Corrugated iron and asbestos sheeting over steel frame. Rectangular plan, with two side-opening 'Type-F' hangars linked by ancillary outshuts and winch house to centre and with former workshops and offices in rear lean-tos. Steel stanchions each supported by steel raker. Steel-framed roof trusses and lattice girder spanning main door opening. Central single-storey winch house with sliding door. Similar to the outstanding group at Calshott in Hampshire, these former RNAS flying boat hangars represent an important survival of early aviation structures. They relate to a significant sequence of defensive structures in the Plymouth area.