Flint House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromer, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Cromer

CROMER

Flint House

GV II
Commercial premises and domestic accommodation. Early C19 with C18 rear wing. Former part built for J. Chadwick, saddler, d.1855. Coursed flint cobbles, with flint clinker galleting and rendered brick quoins and dressings; to rear flint and brick mix with brick dressings. Black glazed pantile front roof slope, red pantiles to rear with truncated left gable end stack and tall rear stacks. 3 storeys to front range, single storey and attic and 2 storeys to rear wing. Front has a 2-window range at first and second floors of 2/2 sashes. Bracketed cornice above and an elaborate iron bracket in the centre originally for a large clock. Ground floor has a double shop-front with an altered doorway but otherwise very similar to that in a photograph of c.1900. Left side blank except for ground floor windows and right adjoins Nos.3, 5 and 7 Church Street (q.v.). Rear wing is 2 storeys next to front range then single storey and attic with a steeply pitched roof beyond and there are various casements, doors and other extensions.
INTERIOR. Front range ground floor right has bridging beams, chamfered in the rear wing. Front range has stick baluster staircase with slim turned newels and early C19 fireplaces, dado rails, picture rails and 4-panel doors. Rear wing first floor has timber-framed partition and 2-panel doors. Knee brace support in 2-storey part and heavy butt-purlin roof in the part beyond with steeply pitched roof.
HISTORY. A Cromer map of 1747 shows a large cottage on this site and it could possibly be part of the present rear wing. Buildings with a similar footprint to the present ones are shown on the Cromer Tithe maps of 1840 and 1845. In 1894 J.J.Briggs, a watchmaker and jeweller from Norwich purchased the building and installed a large clock on the front, the bracket for which remains.
Flint House, which survives with features from the C18 and early C19, forms part of a group with Nos.3, 5 and 7 Church Street (q.v.) adjoining to the right. Included for group value.
Information from Cromer Preservation Society.