Numbers 3, 5 and 7 Including 3A, 5A, 5B and 5C, and Flats 1, 2 and 3 at Number 7

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromer, Norfolk

Cromer

CROMER

including 3A, 5A, 5B and 5C, and Flats
1, 2 and 3 at No.7

GV II
Terrace of commercial premises and domestic accommodation, including now several flats and separate dwellings. c.1900. Gault brick with red sandstone dressings to front, red brick to rear. Composition tile roof with various ridge stacks. 2 storeys, attics and cellars. Artisan Mannerist style with three elaborate oriel windows and attic gables over. The three fronts to the terrace are similar but have carefully designed differences in the façade details to increase the interest of the whole design. In all a 10-window range at first floor of windows with stone or painted stone surrounds and canted oriels. The sash windows themselves which survive complete both to first floor and attic are plain below and with glazing bars to the upper lights.
No.3 has a pilaster to far left then a 3-light window with hipped dormer over, then the canted oriel with fine wooden mouldings, incorporating a 2-light dormer over which has scrolling consoles to the sides and curved pediment above. This is followed by a single-light window. A pilaster separates this from No.5 which has a single-light window to left, then a similar oriel and dormer, then another single-light, a pilaster, a further single-light and a final pilaster. No. 7 begins with the oriel and dormer over on the left, then has a single-light, a 2-light with hipped dormer over and a final pilaster to right.
The ground floors have shop fronts and entrance doors, the cornices being supported on curved brackets. No.3 has elements of the 1900 shopfront surviving, No.5 is mainly C20 but has original upper lights to the window to right, and No.7 has original jambs with C20 glazing.
The rear elevations have had alterations including C20 windows and extensions but they retain some original sash windows including those on the rear wings where there are also square oriels.
INTERIOR. No.3 has glazed inner doorway surround with patterned leading and stained glass. Fine staircase with turned balusters and newels and elaborate arrangement of flights at the landing. Separate continuation to the attic floor. Large landing window with patterned leading and stained glass. First floor has grey marble fireplace in a reception room, rooms generally retain moulded cornices. Shop (earliest recorded occupant, 1901) has painted matchboard panelling to walls and ceiling.
No.5 also retains matchboard panelling to part of shop interior and also has a moulded cornice in another part. Dogleg stair with turned balusters and newels leads to first floor where also a landing window with patterned leading and stained glass. Staircase said to continue upwards but to be covered in.
No.7 has a C20 shop interior with lowered ceiling but retains elements of a stair, again with turned balusters and newels.
This finely detailed composition of shops and accommodation over exemplifies the c.1900 highpoint in Cromer's expansion as a seaside resort and it also forms part of a group of historic buildings with Flint House, Nos.1 and 1A Church Street, adjoining to left (q.v.).