Brashiers Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Clapham

08-JAN-04 (Southeast,off)
Brashier's Cottage

II

House. Shown on tithe map of 1841 and probably c.1820s, though said to have earlier origins, extended to rear in late C19 and C20. Painted brick, weatherboarding on rear range; pyramidal slate roof to main house, with stacks on east elevation. Two storeys. A modest L-shaped plan, with three rooms per floor around stairwell set straight behind front door.

Exterior very simple, with sixteen-pane window to first floor, blind window alongside, and early Victorian sash window to ground floor. Four-panelled door with central letterbox and doorknob, plain toplight.

The chief interest of the house is in its little-altered interior, with a wealth of consistent and good-quality detailing from the 1820s. Staircase with cast-iron newel, otherwise stick baluster staircase with fine curved mahogany balustrade. Cornice brackets denote junction of vestibule and inner stairhall, which is fully panelled to the top of the house. Cupboard at the top of stair; moulded ceiling. The panelling can also be seen in the adjoining rooms: the kitchen and the bedroom above. Living room with thick banded ceiling mouldings and architraves; similar motifs in bedrooms above which retain their original fireplaces. Rear extensions added in later nineteenth century, rebuilt and extended late twentieth century and not of special interest. Included for the fine quality of its interiors and their exceptional state of preservation and completeness.