Cullompton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cullompton, Devon

Cullompton

A Celtic cross war memorial of 1920 date by Eastons of Exeter.

A First World War memorial of 1920 date by Eastons of Exeter and paid for by public subscription.

MATERIALS: rock-faced granite.

DETAILS: square plinth with a large, slightly tapered pedestal in two parts, surmounted by a Celtic cross with a tapered shaft. There are bronze crossed rifles on the front of the plinth and a bronze wreath on the back of the pedestal. There is an inscription on the front of the pedestal and the names of the dead servicemen on the front and sides. The dead from the Second World War and subsequent conflicts have also been inscribed on the memorial.

Cullompton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* the memorial is a dignified and sombre stone monument; a neatly made and well-proportioned Celtic cross.
* with 20 High Street (listed at Grade II) opposite and as one of a wider group in the High Street and Higher Bullring which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First and Second World Wars.