A Grade II Listed Building in Kings Hill, Kent

Entry Name: Garages to Rear of Gibson Building (Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council Offices, Former Officers Mess)

Location: Kings Hill, Tonbridge and Malling, Kent, ME19

County: Kent

District: Tonbridge and Malling

Built-Up Area: King's Hill

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Mereworth St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

West Malling

WEST MALLING

1156/0/10013 KINGS HILL (FORMER RAF WEST MALLING)
16-APR-04 Garages to rear of Gibson Building
(Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council
Offices, former Officer's Mess)

GV II
Row of 22 garages. 1940. Brick walls with gabled plain tile roof. Part-glazed pairs of timber plank doors are separated by brick piers facing the internal divisions.
HISTORY: A simple but dignified composition in the neo-Georgian manner. This building is centred on and opposite the rear of the officers' mess (q.v.), the doors opening to a paved circulation space between the two. By this time the increased ownership of cars amongst officers was being recognised, and this building's formal relationship to the mess and accommodation reflects an interest in presenting a coherent group of structures for this historically important base. West Malling became a popular base during the war, by virtue of its rural location and proximity to London and its social amenities.