Toilet and Cottage at Goblin Coombe Campsite

A Grade II Listed Building in Cleeve, North Somerset

Built-Up Area: Brockley

Wrington

CLEEVE
CLEEVEHILL ROAD, Wrington

II

Former holiday cottage, now part of the Goblin Coombe Campsite. c.1922 with later C20 alterations. Brick walls with external rendering and a slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Single storey with full width verandah to front, supported on timber posts; far left end filled in with weather-boarding, which extends to a flat-roofed, single storey, weather-boarded room. Short, brick chimney stacks to right and left ends of rendered section. Central entrance with cast iron plaque above doorway; this reads "MARJORIE SKINNER CAMP", and also has initials of her parents,"MMS" and "WHS", diagonally placed to bottom corners. Door is flanked by two tall 2 light casements. To the rear of the building an additional, parallel range added in the later C20.
INTERIOR: Two room plan. To right hand room, brick fireplace above which is a circular dedication plaque; which includes Marjorie Skinner's name and dates,"1919-1922".
HISTORY: Campsite established by the Rev. and Mrs Skinner following their daughter's death from TB in 1922. The purpose of the camp was to provide poor Bristol families with the opportunity to holiday in the countryside. The building reflects attempts made during the 1920s to address social problems, particularly a preoccupation with improving health and fitness; demonstrated by the presence of the verandah and large window openings.
An early example of the philanthropic establishment of holiday camp accommodation.