Dairy at Court Farm (Approx 15M West of Farmhouse)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hindlip, Worcestershire

Worcester

HINDLIP

Dairy at Court Farm (approx 15m west
of farmhouse)

II

High Victorian model farm dairy, dated 1878 on stained glass window. Constructed of pinkish brown brick in Flemish garden wall bond on chamfered plinth under a steep-pitched machine tile hipped roof with gabled louvre to ridge, ventilated to the sides and with small latticed leaded cross-windows to front and rear. Single-storey rectangular-plan structure situated immediately in front of the service range of Court Farmhouse.
EXTERIOR: The front (road) elevation has a large central gabled open timber-framed porch over a half-glazed door with square leaded lights flanked by 2-light segmental-headed casement windows, each light divided into 6 panes; identical windows to the centre of each return wall.
INTERIOR: Original interior includes fully tiled walls, window reveals and moulded cornice, beneath which is a decorative band with floral motifs, found also to the window surrounds and below and above a much larger band at lower level depicting a series of rural scenes in blue and white including on one end wall the scene of a farm labourer holding a scythe accompanied by his wife and child (to the right of the window) and a farmyard scene (to the left). Both the front door and the windows contain stained glass panels, the front door with floral motifs in the leaded lights and the date '1878', the windows with similar floral motifs and larger panels depicting birds. Continuous marble shelving runs around the walls immediately beneath the windows and the floor has encaustic tiling, with a simple red and black design to the main area and a decorative border around the walls.
HISTORY: The model farm of which the dairy forms a part was built in the 1870s, a cast-iron plate on the farm's water tower bearing the date '1870' and a datestone on the pair of cottages immediately to the south-east of the yard reading '1879'.

Listed as an unaltered high Victorian dariy on a model farm, that retains its original ornately tiled interior.