History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Water Tower, Boiler House and Railings, Boughton Water Pumping Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Boughton, Cheshire West and Chester

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.1939 / 53°11'37"N

Longitude: -2.8708 / 2°52'14"W

OS Eastings: 341918

OS Northings: 366665

OS Grid: SJ419666

Mapcode National: GBR 7B.2Z03

Mapcode Global: WH887.WZ4C

Plus Code: 9C5V54VH+HM

Entry Name: Water Tower, Boiler House and Railings, Boughton Water Pumping Station

Listing Date: 17 March 2006

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1391536

English Heritage Legacy ID: 495662

Location: Cheshire West and Chester, CH2

County: Cheshire West and Chester

Electoral Ward/Division: Boughton

Built-Up Area: Chester

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Chester St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Hough Green

Description


SJ416666NE TARVIN ROAD
1932-1/0/10011 BOUGHTON
17-MAR-06 (North side)
Water tower, boiler house and attached
railings, Boughton Water Pumping Stat
ion

II

Also Known As:
Water tower, Boughton Water Pumping Station, SPITAL WALK, BOUGHTON
Water tower and pumping station, partly disused. 1851-53, by F L Bateman, consultant engineer to the Chester Waterworks Company. Tower raised 1884 and mid C20. English bond brick with ashlar and tooled sandstone ashlar dressings, some darker brick dressings, and slate roof coverings to pitched roofs.
PLAN: Water supply pumping ensemble, comprising circular water tower with attached beam engine house and boiler house, and truncated chimney integral to water tower. Circular plan with single-depth N boiler house. Robust Italianate style.
EXTERIOR: Water tower of 3 stages above a basement and with extensions to the upper level. Giant pilasters from a rusticated ashlar basement plinth, with base and capitals to entablature and cornice, with full-height blind, keyed, round-arched panels between; later top section has a moulded band and rectangular blind panels set alternately horizontally and vertically, beneath a C20 further extension. Flat-headed basement doorways and windows, segmental-arched ground- and first-floor windows, and blind round-arched second-floor windows, with 6 over 6-pane sashes. Roof has cast-iron ridge and eaves cornice. Single storey boiler house has double doors facing the canal to the N.
INTERIOR: The tower is divided into 6 sections by radiating walls, with a winder stair round the central chimney, to a metal roof. Beam engine house to the north contains original cast-iron entablature with egg and dart moulding, beam floor and other details.
HISTORY: The water tower with attached engine house and boiler house forms the most prominent component of the former Tower Works, a river abstraction and water treatment works built for the Chester Waterworks Company in 1851-3, powered by a Cornish beam engine manufactured at Adam Woodward's Queens Foundry, Manchester. The site incorporated 3 sand filters and a brick-vaulted reservoir. The water tower was heightened from 70 to 84 feet in 1884 by jacking up the tank. In 1913, a diesel engine house (q.v.)was added to the complex. Other additions included a Davey horizontal steam engine, site offices and laboratory.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached cast-iron railings to side dogleg stair to the north engine house.
Forms a group with the diesel pump house of 1913 (q.v.)
The complex is of special historic and architectural interest as the central pumping ensemble of the former Chester Waterworks company, completed in 1853 and subsequently altered and enlarged. It comprises water tower, engine and pump houses and boiler house including significant remnants of an early beam engine house and engine housing. As an innovative, ambitious and architecturally-distinguished design by a notable water supply engineer, uniquely combining engine house and chimney, the complex is well-preserved and retains diesel engines and pumps. Ensembles such as this were at the heart of the newly-developed water supply systems of the C19, systems which significantly improved public health and enhanced the lives of millions by providing reliable supplies of clean drinking water.
SJ4190466638

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.