3, Spring Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Wymondham, Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Wymondham St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Coston

WYMONDHAM

II
Description: Small C17 stone cottage of one and a half storeys with a pantiled roof, probably thatched originally. The stone is local ironstone laid to course with dressed stone quoins to the gable end and windows. The cottage is rectangular in plan and single room in depth, comprising two rooms on each floor with an internal chimney stack against the north gable. The frontage onto Spring Lane originally had two horizontal sliding sash windows on the ground-floor. One has been blocked in, though the stone quoins and timber lintel are clearly visible. There is a single dormer sliding sash window, with six planes to each light. The entrance to the cottage is centrally placed in the rear elevation. There is a small single light window to the left, then a large casement with a modern frame. To the right of the door is a horizontal sliding sash with six panes to each light and above, a similar single dormer window. The cottage is attached to a separate stone building to the south, of later date.

Interior:
An inglenook fireplace with a substantial stone stepped chimney breast appears to have been inserted against the north gable wall, as evidenced by the straight joint between the masonry of the chimney and that of the gable end. The inglenook occupies the whole width of the room. There is a bread oven to the left and a cupboard to the right of the chimney breast which may have served as a bacon-curing cupboard. A small window to the left of the chimney breast has a seat below it. The timber bressumer of the inglenook has been cut through by the insertion of a brick fireplace and chimney stack. This has a cast-iron fire surround of C19 date. Original floor joists and a stop-chamfered spine beam survive in this room though most of the timbers in the ceiling of the south room are replacements. The lime-ash upper-floor has also been removed. This floor is reached via a timber winder stair located in the south-west corner of the building. The original roof trusses survive and have been exposed on the upper floor. They are of simple coupled rafter and collar construction with staggered butt purlins. The roof carpentry is quite substantial for a cottage of this size and each of the pegged frames bears carpenter's marks.

There is a stone-lined well in the garden to the rear of the cottage.

Statement of Importance:
This former thatched stone cottage of simple two cell plan is likely to date to the C17. It has been subject to some alteration, such as to the fenestration and roof covering, but it retains sufficient original fabric and evidence of its plan form to meet the criteria for listing vernacular cottages of this date.