War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Painswick, Gloucestershire

Painswick

PAINSWICK
VICTORIA STREET
War Memorial

II
A war memorial, dating from 1920, designed by Frederick Landseer Maur Griggs (1876-1938). The memorial, c.4m high, is constructed from local limestone and surrounded by limestone paving.

EXTERIOR: The monument takes the form of a tapering shaft of rectangular section, topped by an octagonal head with coping stones; the head is carved with a crucifixion in relief to the south-east side, and a cross with Chi-Rho symbol to the reverse. The shaft is articulated by recessed panels to front and back. The shaft sits directly on the square-section base, which is inscribed to the south west side 'ERECTED IN PROUD / & LOVING MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF PAINS / WICK WHO GAVE THEIR / LIVES IN THE GREAT / WAR OF MCMXIV-MCMXVIII'. Below this, added later, is '1939 - 1945'. The moulded plinth is inscribed 'THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE'. The other three sides carry the names of the fallen from both World Wars. The memorial sits on a platform consisting of three steps, and is surrounded by formal limestone paving and topiary.

HISTORY: The memorial was erected in 1920 on a plot of land just outside St Mary's churchyard, on a prominent site in the historic town centre. This memorial, in common with those in Broadway (now in Worcestershire), Snowshill and Upton St Leonard's, was designed at his own expense by architect, illustrator and printmaker Frederick Landseer Maur Griggs (1876-1938). The memorial initially commemorated the 53 men of the village who lost their lives in the First World War; the names of those who fell in World War Two were added after 1945.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The war memorial in Painswick is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* An eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community
* The quality of the design and craftsmanship of this sombre and striking Arts and Crafts influenced memorial, by a recognised architect, Frederick Landseer Maur Griggs
* Group value with the numerous listed buildings in the village centre around the memorial, especially the adjoining church and churchyard monuments

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION