War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Penketh, Warrington

Warrington

GREAT SANKEY

06-MAR-08 (East side)
War memorial

II
First and Second World War memorial, early 1920s, smooth and textured concrete. WWII plaque added later. Octagonal column on trapezoidal base and octagonal plinth surmounted by Celtic cross. Semi-circular enclosure.

Octagonal plinth with trapezoidal column base above with shallow alcoves to each elevation. North elevation contains bronze plaque inscribed 'This monument is erected to the glory of God and in grateful remembrance of the men of this parish who in the Great War sacrificed their own lives that we might live in freedom' with names of 40 men beneath. Second plaque at foot of base inscribed 'Also of these who gave their lives in the Second World War' with names of 33 men beneath inscription. Octagonal textured concrete column with Tuscan capital surmounted by Celtic cross. Low wall forms semi-circular enclosure around memorial with two gate piers to north elevation.

HISTORY: Erected as a focal point within the burial ground the memorial commemorates men of the local parish who fell during two World Wars

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorial of the early 1920s commemorating men of the local parish who fell during two World Wars. It represents significant historic interest in a national context, and therefore merits listing at Grade II.