29, Rochdale Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Todmorden, Calderdale

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Todmorden

TODMORDEN

26-MAR-09 (East side)

II
Co-operative shop, early C20, originally constructed as a house probably in early-mid C19, stone, 3-storeys plus lower ground floor and attic, 2-storey shopfront

PLAN: Commercial ground and first floors with linking staircase to centre rear. Staircase between first and second floors to rear left. Number of small rooms to second floor arranged around inner landing. Series of rooms to lower ground floor.

EXTERIOR: Wide 2-bay building forming part of terrace with mixed commercial and residential accommodation. 3-storeys to front elevation, 4-storeys to rear elevation. Ridge stacks to each end of roof. 2-storey early C20 painted shopfront spanning full width of building with taller ground floor. Low stall risers and slender cast-iron mullions and frame to ground floor, top glazed panel with curved and circular timber mouldings continuing across recessed entrance. Wide recessed entrance to ground floor centre with curved corners, set behind shaped iron gates, partly glazed door with curved glazing bars and surround incorporating large glazed panels with a mixture of horizontal and vertical glazing bars. Deep fascia with gilded inscription reading 'TODMORDEN INDUSTRIAL & CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITED', canopy mechanism to each side. First-floor display window with four wide plate glass panels and extremely slender cast-iron mullions, spandrels containing shaped air vents, plain fascia above. Two 1-over-1 sash windows to second floor. Rear elevation: Ashlar surrounds to windows and door. Doorway to right of lower ground floor, 8-over-8 sash window to left. Window with replaced glazing to left of ground floor, 1-over-1 sash window to right, blocked up window to right of centre. Blocked up arched stair window to right of elevation between ground and first floor with keystones, small later inserted window to left of window. 8-over-8 sash window to left of first floor. Smaller 2-over-2 sash window to left of second floor and 8-over-8 sash window to right.

INTERIOR: Original floorboard floors (incorporating metal grilles and covered over to ground floor), stone flag floor to lower ground floor. Original shop fittings and fixtures survive to ground floor store including full-height wall shelving. Shelving incorporates fluted pilaster detailing with composite capitals, entablature with a moulded cornice and dentil band, mirrors to top panels of shelves to front of store. Original counter (possibly moved from elsewhere in the building) with carved Ionic pilasters to each corner. Radiators with moulded decoration. Wide C17 style oak stair set to centre rear of ground floor store rises to first floor with carved tapered balusters linked by round arches at half-landing and first floor landing levels and by bracket-style carvings to the ascending flights, beneath a moulded handrail. Stair flight swept out to ground floor with decorative carved newel posts set at 45 degree angle with carved panels reading 'TICS' (Todmorden Industrial & Co-Operative Society) in stylised letters, large foliate finials. Tall mirror at half-landing level. Open-plan first floor with tall haberdasher's display case set to NE wall with moulded entablature to top, three glazed panels to front and one to each side return, brass door knobs. Truncated measuring table in front. Low partition walls and cafe equipment inserted to W corner. Open-well stair to rear left of first floor rises to second floor with alternate stick and wavy balusters, and moulded and wreathed handrail. Large inner landing to rear of second floor landing with moulded cornicing, lit by oval flat-domed skylight with moulded surround. 4-panel doors with moulded architraves lead into two rooms to front, one to SW side, one to rear right. Room to SW side with Jacob's ladder providing access into attic. Rooms contain some original built-in cupboards, fireplaces removed. Door under main central stair leads to enclosed timber stair flight leading to lower ground floor. 4 rooms to right side of lower ground floor, two to left. Rear right room now a modern kitchen. Plank & batten and 4-panel doors, some original shelving, small original Co-Op store safe. Two front rooms with blocked up door and windows to front walls. Large cast-iron range to front right room, square 4-light internal window to SE wall.

HISTORY: No.29 Rochdale Road is believed to date to the early-mid C19 and was probably used as a residence before being used as commercial premises. In c.1910 the building was converted by the Todmorden Industrial & Co-Operative Society Ltd. The ground floor was used as a store with a haberdashery department to the first floor. The building has remained largely unaltered since this date apart from the removal of some later partition walls that had been inserted to the first floor to create a flat and storage areas. The first floor space was opened up once again and became a cafe c.1993.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: No.29 Rochdale Road is designated at grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is an intact early C20 Co-operative store, converted from an early-mid C19 house
* It possesses a highly decorative early C20 2-storey shopfront incorporating a central recessed entrance and large display windows with slender mullions, decorative timber mouldings, and original gilded name fascia
* The interior survives with very little alteration and retains many original features including store shelving, counters, a haberdasher's display case, grand central stair, 4-panel doors, moulded cornicing, and a cast-iron range to the lower ground floor

No.29 Rochdale Road is designated for listing for the following principal reasons:
* It is an intact early C20 Co-Operative store, converted from an early-mid C19 house