Charlton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

CHURCH ROAD, Combe
Down Nos. 53 AND 155)

Detached villa, formerly two. Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Compact block with low-pitched roof to wide eaves, with single bay pavilion like extension each side, set well back.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, three windows, four-pane sashes on wide sills extending beyond openings, on brackets. Ashlar porch with reeded pilasters, entablature and blocking course with parapet over panelled door. Each wing has one sash to each floor, and right return to front range has sash at each floor, and further inserted window at ground floor. Two square ashlar stacks each end, and further stack to pavilion set back.
INTERIOR: Not inspected however a partial inspection of No. 153 in 1976 by Bath Council showed the first floor ceilings had been severely damaged by prolonged neglect from a leaking roof and had to be replaced. One of a series of villas along the north side of Church Road enjoying panoramic views across the countryside to the south.