Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

CHURCH ROAD Weston
(North West side)

Vicarage

Vicarage. 1802. Possibly by Thomas Baldwin.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facade, rubblestone to rest, double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, symmetrical three-window range. Cornice and blocking course, first floor sill string course and banded rusticated plinth below ground floor sills. Six/six-pane sash windows, those to ground floor are tripartite. To centre of first floor window in moulded architrave with pediment flanked by wheat-ear festoons over roundels. Outer ranges step slightly forward, cornice and blocking course follow contour but sill string course continuous, plain openings to windows have moulded horizontal panels above. Angles flanking outer ranges are quarter pilasters with Egyptian capitals, similar full pilasters to quoins are connected to these by moulded string corses at abacus level. To ground floor are three wide segmental-arched recesses, those to sides over windows, in narrower central recess cornice on tall paired consoles over set back eight-panel door. Below first floor sill string course wall sweeps down and outwards over doorways.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but noted as having panelled shutters.
HISTORY: A very elegant mid-Georgian villa, which a subtle front displaying characteristic touches of Baldwin¿s architectural style.