3 and 4, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

CHURCH STREET Widcombe
(West side)

Nos.3 AND 4

Two houses at end of row. Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, pecked as rough vermiculation at ground floor, coursed rubble rear to No.3, concrete tile roof.
PLAN: Very shallow single depth plan, with wing added to rear of No.4.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, two+three windows, all sashes in plain reveals and with square sills, nine/twelve and twelve-pane. Centred to No.3 C19 panelled door with very shallow transom light under flat slab hood to cyma edge on cast iron brackets, with later light inserted above hood. To left of No.4 similar door and hood, with light over, but without transom light, original cast iron foot-scraper to each door. Plain coped gable with stack, right, and larger stack at party division. Rear of No.3 has twelve-pane sash at each level. No.4 has later C19 wing with canted bay with plain sashes.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Modest artisan houses, probably serving Widcombe Manor (qv)