Piers, Walls and Railings Flanking the Advent Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

as: KINGSTON PARADE
Advent Hall (Orange
Grove Hall)
including flanking piers)

GV II

Piers, walls and railings. Late C18. Four rusticated gatepiers with cornice caps, three to left and one to right of Advent Hall (qv). Between second and third piers dwarf ashlar wall topped by wrought iron railing with spear-head dog bars. Piers one and two flank rear entrance to No.9 Terrace Walk (qv), wall between piers two and three is garden wall to Nos 7 and 8 Terrace Walk (qv). Pier four on boundary between garden of Nos 4 and 5 Terrace Walk (qv), and rear entrance to No.18 York Street (qv). Advent Church inserted into wall in c1820.
SOURCES: (Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-).