2A and 3, Lansdown Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

LANSDOWN ROAD
(North East side)
Nos.2A AND 3

GV II

Two shops, now one, with flats over. Early C19 probably with mid C18 origins, shops are mid C19 alteration.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to left (No.3), rubble to rear, large ashlar, rubble and render extension to rear of No.3; double pile parapeted roof, Welsh Slate to front and rear of No.3, roof structure to rear roof of No.2A now missing and covered by tarpaulin, two ashlar stacks with early clay pots to left (No.3), two ashlar stacks to right, to rear now partially collapsed, pantiles to mono-pitch roof to extension to rear of No.3. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement; two-window front. First-floor has plate glass horned sash in plain reveal with stone sill to left (No.3), four/four horned sash in similar reveal to right (No.2A), second floor has two plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground-floor has continuous C19 double shopfront with C20 alterations; shop to left (No.3) has plate glass window and half glazed door with overlight, to centre four-panel door formerly giving access to upper floors with four-centred arched heads to upper panels and single-pane overlight, all with continuous entablature on heavy console brackets flanking door to centre with two blind boxes and cornice. Grating and glass bricks to openings of basement to left and right. Band course over first floor; projecting frieze and moulded cornice, coped parapet. Rear elevation has six/six sash to first floor of No.2A, six/six sash to second floor of No.3, other sashes plate glass. Large extension to rear of No.3 has C20 windows and two doors where visible; small extensions to rear of No.2A.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.