No. 6 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

BEAUFORD SQUARE
(West side)

No. 6 with railings

Terraced house. c1730, by John Strahan.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rubble to the basement, pantile roof. A small house, probably part of a longer original frontage subsequently modified or rebuilt (see Nos. 6 and 7).
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, basement and attic, two windows; four pane dormers in plain ridge roof above eight pane at ground and first floors, remains of pulvinated frieze with cornice hood at ground floor; with a two light casement in splay to the basement. To the right a six panel door in architrave, and segmental pediment on fluted pilasters with consoles. To the left at low level is an opening to a diagonal passageway to a further door. Full entablature with triglyph frieze.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The basement area enclosed by railings on a stone curb, returned to the doorway on a stone landing. The house resembles the detail in Nos. 2-4 (qv) on the opposite side of the square, but has undergone some modification, and is on a small scale. This house was built as part of the development laid out in 1727 by John Strahan as BEAUFORT Square. This constitutes a notable attempt to create an architecturally coherent square in a style different to that of John Wood, and forms an important episode in the growth of Bath, as well as possessing great group value with the Theatre Royal.
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1948-), 133.