Sussex Place Nos 1-7 (Consec)

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

CLAVERTON STREET
(North side)

Sussex Place Nos 1-7 (consec)

Seven terrace houses, now mostly shops. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted to Nos 3-5, double Roman tile to Nos 3 and 4, otherwise concrete tile roof.
PLAN: Narrow frontage, double depth houses with central valley, returned to gable end at acute angle to Coburg Place.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, revealed as full four storeys to rear, each one window. Principally plain sashes, but Nos 6 and 7 have twelve-pane above sixteen-pane sashes, and all have shopfronts, except No.4 has single sash to ground floor. Each has door to left, except No.7, to right, and pavement lights to basements, grille to No.5. Across full width are lintel with frieze, and moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet. Ashlar stacks are paired at party divisions, cropped to Nos 1/2 and 3/4. Double gabled return end in large dressed stone block, with first floor sash above six-panel door with three-pane transom light. Rear has various sashes, mainly plain, some twelve-pane sashes, and with door in basement. No.7 has original small extension. Coped parapet runs across full width of range.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: The endmost house retains a painted sign on the front and side reading `PRIOR PARK DAIRY¿.