Milestone Approx 28M South-East of Trekenning Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St Columb Major, Cornwall

ST COLUMB MAJOR

19-OCT-10 Milestone approx 28m south-east of Tre
kenning Cottage

DESCRIPTION:
A milestone, erected in the mid-C19. The granite stone is triangular on plan with a rectangular base and a pyramidal top. It is approximately 1m high and is inscribed on its front (west and east) faces BODMIN / TRURO / ST AUSTLE; TREBADANNON / 1M / NEWLYN / CRANTOCK / 9M / CUBERT 10, respectively with direction arrows below the inscriptions. The pyramidal top is inscribed: ST COLUMB / 1M to its north (front) face. The whole milestone is painted white, with the lettering picked out in black.

HISTORY:
The milestone is one of a small group erected on several parish roads near St Columb Major in the mid-C19 by the St Columb Highway Board, which was responsible for roads in the parish from 1835. The roads were never adopted as main roads or turnpike roads, and as such are unusual in having milestones. Other milestones erected by this Board are of a similar design, although none have an inscription to the pyramidal top like this example.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone approx 28m south-east of Trekenning Cottage in St Columb Major, erected in the mid-C19, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the milestone is a good example of a mid-C19 stone, unusually placed on a parish road rather than a turnpike road
* Intactness: the stone is in its original location and is intact
* Group value: the milestone is one of a small group remaining on this road, two of which are designated at Grade II

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 28m south-east of Trekenning Cottage in St Columb Major, erected in the mid-C19, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: the stone is in its original location, and is intact