Nos. 14-18 (Consec) Hat and Feather Public House (NO.14)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)
London Street Nos
11-18 (consec))

Terrace including public house. Late C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched roof (unseen) with moulded stacks to party walls and left.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys including an attic storey. Returned coped parapets, attic cornices, second floor cornices, raised lintels and sills to the attics, eared moulded architraves with block plinths to upper floor plate glass windows, those to the first floor have pulvinated friezes and cornices. The terrace is articulated by pilasters with projecting consoles at second and ground floor cornice levels, those to the second floor have swan neck pediments circles to the friezes and fluted corbels, those to the ground floor, flanking the fascias, are similar with segment arched pediments and Tuscan pilasters between the shopfront. No.14, The Hat and Feather, canted at the corner, has six-window range, three windows to front, one to angle and two to right return, all flanked by pilasters similar to those at front. Double half-glazed doors to each side and central corner have banded rustication to pilasters with fluted tops, recessed circles to friezes and ball finials, those flanking doors at corner are paired. This was already The Hat and Feather in Bath Directory of 1906. Nos 15-18 are now one shop with ornamental tops to colonnettes between plate glass shop windows. No.15 has two-window range with six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors and two panes with door to right of shopfront. No.16 has three-window range with three panes to shopfront. No.17 has two-window range and level with No.18. No.18, left terminal, has pilasters with foliate capitals to imposts of semicircular arch to central door and semi-elliptical arches to flanking windows with foliate spandrels and leaded overlights. Left return has two panes to shop window and two windows in plain openings to centres of upper floors.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.