Gates and Railings at Entrance to South Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Sion Hill, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

SION HILL

Gates and Railings at entrance to South Lodge

GV II

Gates, gatepiers and railings. Mid C20. Cast iron. Set back trellised gate piers, approx 3m high, with anthemion motifs to shafts and three-dimensional key pattern bases to pedestals and gadrooned urns, support tall double gates which have spear headed rails, horizontal bands to top, middle and base with circles between rails; above the central rail, similar spearheads in spaces. Lower parts have large oval panels with small central ovals, radial bars and anthemion motifs to corners. Similar railings on wide chamfered plinth, curve forward and extend approx 20m to each side, piers supporting them similar to gatepiers with urn finials. To left single pedestrian gate, to right railings meet stone gatepiers at entrance to Sion Hill Place (qv). In front of main double gates solid cast iron stanchions with urn finials support hinged guard rails of similar design to gates.
HISTORY: This outstanding ensemble of Regency style cast iron street furniture was constructed to serve as the entrance screen to Ernest Cook's embellishment of Summerhill, Sion Hill Place. As such the ensemble is pastiche but of the very highest order.