The Oliver Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
GREEN STREET (North side)
No.9 Oliver Inn)

Two houses, now public house with accommodation over. Late C18, but very restored in mid C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs. Square block with double depth former house facing Green Street (No.1) and house with odd planning backing onto end of terrace with fronts to Broad Street and to Green Street (No.9), now amalgamated into one public house and restaurant.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attics. Six windows to Broad Street, one to corner, four to Green Street of which two right hand ones are blind recesses. All windows are plain sashes facing Broad Street except for left hand three on top floor, corner has six/six above plain, six/six sashes to Green Street. Ground floor wholly mid/late C20 public house front of `Georgian character' with multi-paned lights divided by pilasters, some of which are paired. Cornice, parapet, mansard roof now very much mid/late C20 in character with four dormers to Broad Street and one to Green street, all flat topped with six/six sashes and slated cheeks. Three ashlar stacks with almost all pots gone. Rear elevation ashlar to No.1 and part rubble to No.9. Slate mansard roof with two old six/six dormers to No.1 and small four/four one to No.9.
INTERIOR: Much altered on ground floor.