71-77, Lyncombe Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(East side)

Nos.71-77 (Odd)

Four terrace houses. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Stepped, gabled houses, but No.75 with later mansard roof, all set to steeply sloping site with extra storey to rear of properties. Two storeys, attic and lower ground floor, each two windows, twelve-pane sashes, and glazed laylight over basement windows. No.75 also has two raking sash dormers. Each house with door to left in arched opening with double sunk surrounds and keystone. No.71 has plain fanlight, Nos 73 and 75 retain radial swagged fanlights, and that to No.77 has been painted over. No.77 only has channelled ground floor, all have mid platband, lintel, frieze, cornice, blocking course and parapet, with two ashlar stacks to right, each side of the ridge, to coped party division. Rear has two dormers to each, above mainly twelve-pane sashes, mid platband, cornice and parapet as front.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, except No. 77 in 1985: fine elliptical arched alcove, and staircase with Doric banisters and ornate metal banisters, old three drawer dresser in kitchen.