7, Sydney Wharf

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

SYDNEY WHARF
No.7

Shop, now house. Early C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Rough limestone ashlar, double pitched pantile roof with moulded stacks to left gable end.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, no first floor windows to front. To front rubblestone plinth almost 2m high, possibly from former building. To left early C19 shopfront with moulded cornice over fascia, panelled pilasters with moulded caps flanking door and to right of window. Late C19 door has bolection moulding to four vertical panels to top and two to base and integral overlight, window has two rows of three panes and thin colonnettes. Gabled front range of right return has ten/ten-pane sash window to first floor, six/six-pane sash to left and eight/eight-pane sash to right of ground floor. Narrower rear gabled range has two eight/eight-pane sashes to each floor, probably C20. Left return has C20 single storey lean-to with eight/eight-pane sash window to front, two C20 windows above, rear has C20 windows and door.
INTERIOR: Not inspected