Cavendish Villa and Attached Garden Wall, Railings, Gate and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Cavendish Villa and attached
garden wall, railings, gate
and gate piers

House. c1779, with early and mid C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, render to right side of front range, Welsh slate parapeted roof with coped gable to right, hipped to left, small ashlar right end stack. C18 range refronted and with bow added early C19, mid C19 alterations to rear.
EXTERIOR: Two storey, two bay six-window range. First floor has to left narrow plate glass sashes flanking six/six sash in plain reveals with continuous stone sill, bow to right has three similar plate glass horned sashes. Ground floor has to left two C19 windows flanking similar french doors in plain reveals with stone sill cut through to centre. Two similar windows and french doors in bow to right, windows to left and right with stone sills. Moulded band course over ground floor, moulded stone eaves cornice and coped parapet. To right two storey addition set back from front has door with four reeded panels and three-light glazed panel above in plain reveal. Evidence of ground floor verandah with tent roof across entire front. Mid C19 range to rear and single storey ranges attached to right.
INTERIOR Largely inspected: C19 stick baluster well staircase with winders with C20 alterations, ground floor right has reeded marble fireplace, chimney breast cupboards and plaster cornice all installed by present owners, cupboards in existing arched recess, ground floor left has reeded marble fireplace installed by present owners, grate 1851 from first floor rear right, ground floor rear left has re-used early C18 nine-pane fixed light with fat ovolo glazing bars, first floor front right has short section of early coved cornice, early C19 stone and timber chimney piece, first floor front left has early C19 stone reeded chimney piece with roundel corners, six-panel doors and early C19 cyma moulded architraves. Bell and wrought iron cage formerly attached to garden wall now stored in house.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached garden wall and gatepiers limestone ashlar, wall to front with mild steel railings and gate restored c1989, to right side with ashlar coping. Piers c3m high to front left and right with ribbed friezes moulded cornices and shaped caps flank wall c1m high topped by railings, pier to right supporting gate on angle and matching pier supporting gate to other side are five-sided to accommodate splayed corner, right side has short section of railings on wall to match front, further similar pier, and wall c1.5-2m high ramping up over plank door adjacent to house. Section of ashlar wall with ashlar coping forming part of boundary of No.2 Winifred's Dale (qv) attached to left rises to square pier with chamfered off arrises c2.5m high with pulvinated frieze and pedimented cap.
HISTORY: Deeds believed by owner to mention house on site 1779, fragment of dentil cornice from ground floor front right room stylistically of c1779 date (cf. No.26 Rivers Street), small building of square plan marked on plan of area by Charles Harcourt Masters, 6 June 1786, plot marked `Mr Lanham'. Clifford Ellis was asked to record the architectural ironwork in case it was requisitioned for scrap. The gates are shown in his drawing Gateway, Cavendish Villa, Bath¿ 1942. It was taken and the gateway filled with stone slabs. The gates were re-instated in the 1990¿s.Originally Park Place cottage, buildings were added to each side at the back by 1841, when it was renamed Cavendish Villa. Between 1841 and 1852 a curved bay was added on the south side at the front. By 1882 the north half of the house had been added, together with a new entrance on the south side and possibly a water closet.
SOURCES: Charles Harcourt Masters: Ground from Crescent Gardens to St Winifred's Spring: 1786-: PLAN NO 34). Drawing `Gateway, Cavendish Villa, Bath¿ by Clifford Ellis.