Nos. 2-10 (Consec) with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

CHARLOTTE STREET
Nos.2-11 (Consec))

Nine terrace houses, stepped. c1839. Probably by GP Manners.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs, some altered.
PLAN: Wide span low pitched double roofs to central gutter, entrance and staircase to right, except No.2 to rear all are full four floors.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, and basement, each two windows. All sashes, second floor in architraves. First floor in architraves plus cornice hoods on pilasters with consoles, ground floor and basement plain reveals, originally twelve-pane, with sixteen-pane to the basements. Nos 5 and 6 have larger C20 dormers, at second floor Nos 3 and 7 have plain sash, first floor Nos 7 and 8 have plain sash, and No.10 has eight-pane sash.
Ground floor Nos 2, 3, 7 and 8 have plain sash, and Nos 9 and 10 four-pane sash. Basement to No.2 plain sash, to No.3 two-light casement, and Nos 8-10 have twelve-pane sashes. All doors are in deep plain reveals, four-panel under a transom light with margin lights. First floor sill band and moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet swept up at party divisions, deep ashlar stack to left of each on coped wall, Nos 2 and 3 have shared large square stack. To rear Nos 2 and 3 are one storey lower than remainder, and less deep. Rear walls are in ashlar, to plain eaves, and each house has two windows, staggered, mostly twelve-pane sashes in plain reveals. No.3 has all plastic replacement windows. No.7 has various, including sixteen-pane sashes and some steel casements. No.9 has sixteen-pane and margin light stair sash, later projection. No.10 also has sixteen-pane sashes, balconette to second floor, and large margin light sash to ground floor. Small additions have been made to Nos 5-9.
INTERIORS: No. 4 inspected by Bath Council 1987. Hall very dark green with brown painted dado, original grey and Iron window guardwhite marble fireplace to rear and green-veined white marble at front. and on first floor, staircase with Doric newel. Basement has original dresser, range and fireplaces. Yellow walls and white ceiling, apple green joinery and darker green panels. No. 9 Partially inspected by Bath Council 1974. Ground floor front has heavy fireplace with large plastered facia and wide brackets supporting heavy shelf. Original fireplace to rear, stone staircase, elegant ceiling rose first floor, white marble fireplace in both rooms.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Basement areas enclosed by simple railings on stone curb, returned at doorways.