22, Charlotte Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

CHARLOTTE STREET
(South side)

GV II

End terrace house, with return to Monmouth Place. c1810, altered to fit Charlotte Street terrace c1850.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
PLAN: House has full height canted bay at street junction, which forms acute angle, with single bay to right continuing entrance, and short return, continued as No.17a, Monmouth Street (qv).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, all sashes, canted bay has central twelve-pane sash with blind lights to splays, above deep twelve-pane sash with small balconette, flanked by narrow eight-pane sashes, all of these with moulded architraves. First floor centre with closed pediment on consoles. Ground floor has single twelve-pane sash in plain reveals, under fascia with dripmould. To right twelve-pane sash to plain reveals at second and first floors above four-panel door with shallow transom light, in architrave, and short return has blind light at each level. Front to Charlotte Street is two windows, with twelve-pane sash and blind light at each level, with detail as main front, and door to basement. Plinth, dying to pavement on return to Charlotte Street, plat/sill band at first floor, cornice, blocking course and parapet, all taken round whole building, with stack to rear.
INTERIOR: Partially inspected by Bath Council 1980¿s. Three arched division between ground floor rooms, original fireplaces on second floor.
HISTORY: Charlotte Street was cut through from Queen Square to Upper Bristol Road in early C19, meeting former principal Bristol route, Monmouth Street, at acute angle, where property is built, providing stop to attached terrace (qv Nos 15-21), as well as a satisfactory statement at the junction.