124 and 126, Walcot Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

WALCOT STREET (East side) No.124)

Pair of shops with accommodation above. c1880 with C18 wing to rear; with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, hipped pantile roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan with long rear addition.
EXTERIOR: Symmetrical pair of two storey houses with Venetian windows to first floor set between pilasters. Coped parapet and cornice step over pilasters to centre and sides forming slightly recessed panels with curved upper corners, to each upper floor. Plate glass sashes to Venetian window to each unit have paterae to friezes of stone mullions. No.124 to right has only moulded semicircle above central light. Pilasters continue to ground floor with Composite capitals supporting cornice and fascia, blocks to centres and plinths. Similar pilasters flank former doors and shop windows, six in all. Projecting from rear right of building, and attached to No.31 Walcot Street (qv), a blocked mid C18 singe entrance bay with engaged Doric columns bearing a heavy lintel; above at first floor level is a shouldered architrave surrounding a blind window; above is a square blind window within an architrave. C20 attic storey window. Rear has returned cornice, sill to blocked second floor window, first floor platband, cornice to former first floor window and C20 window and door to ground floor.
INTERIORS: Much altered; currently a toy shop.
HISTORY: These buildings were occupied by the Bath Cold Storage and Ice Company up until the mid 1970s, and the ground floor was given over to meat storage. No.126 was listed on 5th August 1975.