Cornwall Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WALCOT STREET

Cornwall Buildings

Five terrace houses. Mid C18 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar painted to ground floors, double pitched pantile roofs, some C20 double Roman to rear, with moulded stacks to party walls and ends, those to rear ranges are mostly truncated.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each house with tripartite windows to first and second floors. Coped parapet, stopped cornice, windows in raised surrounds. Venetian first floor windows with shaped cornices, ground floor platband, plinth, six-panel doors glazed to top. Formerly with six/six-pane sash windows. No.109, to left, slightly higher and wider with separate parapet and cornice, plate glass sash windows, those to first and ground floor with horns, and to right door with overlight. Windows to No.111 have small panes and thick glazing bars, Venetian window has Gothick glazing and crown glass, splayed reveals to ground floor and door to right. No.113 similar to No.111. No.115 has plate glass windows with horns, otherwise similar to No.111. No.117 similar to No.115 with door to left. No.119 similar to No.115 with hood on brackets to door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This part of Walcot Street was formerly called Cornwall Street. The elevations are slightly humbler variants of the younger Wood's designs for Miles Buildings, Brock Street which also influenced St James's Parade of the mid 1760¿s. The surviving door hood to No.119 indicates that these were Transitional houses, uniting local late Baroque traditions with up-to-date tendencies in house front design.