Terrace, Steps, Walls, Piers and Railings to Nos 1-6 (Consec)

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
CHURCH STREET, Widcombe (West side)
Raised pavement before
Nos.1 to 6 Widcombe Terrace)

GV II

Paved raised terrace with railings, gates and steps, and quadrant of steps with containing walls. c1805. Limestone ashlar, cast iron. Two major linked items, paved area across front of the Terrace (qv), and bold quadrant staircase leading up to rear of Terrace in Church Street. Broad stone-flagged paved area approached by broad flight of five steps with nosings, flanked by tall square piers carrying urns with pine cone cappings, between these simple overthrow. To right of paving, across full width of Terrace, continuous spiked railing on ashlar curb, with three gates to flights of steps down to garden areas separated by ashlar walls with copings. At far end of terrace an ashlar wall approximately 2m high with pair of rusticated piers carrying pine-cone urn finials, and with plank door. At north-west end of the Terrace, opposite double bows, low wall carrying spiked railing, stopped to square pier with pyramidal capping to left, then quadrant of eighteen sandstone steps, but all with ends still in the original limestone. To right coursed rubble wall with ramped flat coping, and to left ashlar wall to rounded flush coping, at lower end this is stopped to square pier, and at top to boundary wall. These elements are important part of total ensemble of Widcombe Terrace.
SOURCES: Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England, Georgian Bath Historical Map (1989).