1, John Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (East side)
No.1

Commercial building. c1840, shopfront inserted by the Treasury Bank 1858.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
EXTERIOR: Narrow elevation in the Italianate style with original shopfront. Four storeys, single bay, slight centre break containing fenestration. First and second floors flanked by giant pilasters with full height round-headed panels. Consoles over carried up into third floor with second floor lintel and panelled cornice broken forward over. Crowning cornice raised in segmental pediment over centre break. Tripled windows to upper floors. Those on first floor narrow and tall, marginal glazed with moulded surrounds, consoles to head of each and long console brackets flanking, supporting cornice over. Second floor tripled window has Roman Ionic pilasters and consoles to heads extending up into second floor frieze panelled apron with consoles in profile rising from cornice of first floor window. Third floor tripled segmental pediment. Shopfront has flanking glazed and panelled doors with bold radial glazed semicircular fanlights, consoles flanking doorheads. Window between of five round arched lights with colonnette mullions frieze and pendant finialed brackets to cornice above. Deep stacks to left and right, that to right raised to level adjacent attic storey. Blind return of single bay to Quiet Street with similar flanking pilasters and detail, with single bay display window and one blind bay, entablature returned full width. Rich and carefully considered design to important corner site.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992).