No. 26 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.17-26 (Consec))

Terrace house. c1770 with C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, developing as full four storeys to rear through fall in site. Two windows, all twelve-pane sash, including paired sash dormer. To left six-panel door in stone Doric doorcase with 3/4 columns and closed pediment. Plinth, platband, cornice, blocking course and parapet, also to rear, and all slightly lower than adjoining No.25 (qv). Rear has paired twelve-pane dormer above twelve-pane at second and ground floors, but modified as deep twelve-pane with reticulated balconettes to ground floor. Door to basement.
INTERIOR: Inspected 1985, original C18 marble fireplace with yellow-veined marble, elliptical arches either side. Adam cornices and fireplace on ground floor, fine friezes. Georgian fireplace and plain dresser in basement, staircase with Doric newel. The fireplaces were subsequently stolen or removed and features lost by 1987.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across area simple spearhead railing, returned at ends, on ashlar curb to curved top. The adjacent house to left, terminating the terrace and returning to Stanhope Place, are a C20 reconstruction.