No. 3 and Attached Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

NEW BOND STREET
(North side)
Nos 1-3 (consec)
new Bond Street Buildings)

GV II

Two shops, that in ground floor of No.3 New Bond Street Buildings to left occupying upper floors of both buildings. c1810. Probably by John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, now painted, to fronts, not visible to rear, parapeted roofs, artificial slate to fronts, not visible to rear, with ashlar stack rising from coped party wall to right of both buildings, that to No.15 New Bond Street to right shared with No.16 New Bond Street (qv).
EXTERIOR: Each building has four storeys and basement, two-window front. First floor of No.3 New Bond Street Buildings to left has two six/nine-sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, second floor has blind window to left and six/six-sash to right in plain reveals with stone sills. Third floor has two six/three-sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has C19 shopfront. No openings to basement. First floor of No.15 New Bond Street to right has two six/nine-sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, second floor has two six/six-sashes in similar reveals, third floor has two six/three-sashes in similar reveals. Ground floor has C20 shopfront. Panel of glass blocks in pavement to light basement. Listel forming frieze and moulded cornice over second floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet to both buildings. No.15 New Bond Street has incised street name `NEW-BOND STREET' to left of first floor. Rear elevations not visible.
INTERIOR: Inspected 1994. Regency spiral staircase retained.
HISTORY: New Bond Street Buildings probably contemporary with north side of New Bond Street, leases for which were granted by the Council in 1805 (Minutes 27th February 1805), with designs by, City Architect, John Palmer. This shop for a long time housed Gillard & Co. coffee specialists from 1886-1952, when they moved to Broad Street.