Drinking Fountain at the Former Tranmere Abattoir

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Birkenhead

31-JAN-11 DRINKING FOUNTAIN AT THE FORMER TRANME
RE ABATTOIR

II
Drinking fountain, 1886, copper-coated cast iron and terracotta, erected to mark opening of Tranmere Abattoir.

Large decorative drinking fountain attached to wall at angled north-west corner of no.1 New Chester Road, consists of a shaped back plate incorporating a lion's head spout emptying into a shell-like basin (now filled in). Basin supported on a half-column that rises from a lower dog basin (also filled in); itself served by two small lion's head spouts. Relief banner decoration above upper spout with relief lettering reading 'THESE ABATTOIRS WERE OPENED BY WM LAIRD ESQ J.P. MAYOR OF BIRKENHEAD'. Fluted, conical terracotta canopy set above back plate. Attached remains of former abattoir's boundary wall not included in the listing.

HISTORY
The drinking fountain on New Chester Road was erected in 1886 as part of Tranmere Abattoir, which was constructed as a municipal abattoir, possibly to the designs of TW Cubbon. It is believed to have been one of the earliest civic slaughterhouses in the country. By 1900 the abattoir was handling over 500,000 animals per year with most of the animals imported from America and Ireland. Originally located to the south of the abattoir complex were a glue works and tannery (now demolished).

Following a terminal decline in the importation of livestock due to improved indigenous farming techniques and refrigeration, the abattoir was sold to a private company in 1988. A number of buildings were demolished in 1993, including the original slaughterhouse and terracotta bull and sheep heads that had adorned the slaughterhouse were sent to the Wirral Museum.

In the mid-late 1990s the site was sold again and subsequently split into two separate ownerships (no.1 New Chester Road - north abattoir structures and no.3 New Chester Road - south abattoir structures). In 2007 the entire abattoir complex was severely damaged by fire. The majority of the north abattoir structures and some of the south abattoir structures were subsequently demolished.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The drinking fountain at the former Tranmere Abattoir, New Chester Road, erected in 1886 is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural and aesthetic interest: it has a striking copper design incorporating a shell-like basin, shaped pedestal and back plate, lion's head spout and a terracotta canopy that combines a high level of ornamentation with functionality
* Intactness: it survives largely intact and retains its key features
* Historic interest: it is an important physical reminder of the importance of the Tranmere Abattoir site (one of the earliest municipal slaughterhouses in the country in the late C19/early C20) in the history of Birkenhead and its international meat trade.

Reasons for Listing

The drinking fountain at the former Tranmere Abattoir, no.1 New Chester Road, erected in 1886 is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: