Milestone Circa 200M South-West of Pendower Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Gerrans, Cornwall

14-FEB-11 (North side)
Milestone circa 200m south-west of Pen
dower Lodge

DESCRIPTION:
A milestone of 1761. The granite stone is rectangular In plan with a rounded top and it stands approximately 1.2m high. It is painted white and is inscribed on its south, road-facing side: ST MAWES / V / TREGONY / V; the lettering is picked out in black paint.

HISTORY:
The milestone is one of a series erected by the Creed, Tregony and St Just Turnpike Trust which was established by an Act of Parliament in 1761. The milestones on the section of road between Dennis Water and Tregony are triangular, whereas those on the road between Tregony and St Mawes, including the milestone to the south-west of Treworlas, are rectangular. Each of the rectangular milestones has a different style of inscription and it may be possible that the carving for each stone was undertaken locally.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone on the north side of A3078, circa 200m south-west of Pendower Lodge, Treworlas is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: it is an intact milestone dating from 1761 which remains in its original position
* Historic Interest: it testifies to the great wave of C18 road improvement
* Group value: it forms a group with the other surviving milestones erected by the Creed, Tregony and St Just Turnpike Trust

Yes List