Dudley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Weetslade, North Tyneside

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Cramlington

First World War memorial in the form of a marble female figure, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial with Second World War additions.

Two-stepped sandstone base with a plinth surmounted by a marble female figure c. 3m high in a long dress and cloak. Her left arm is leaning on an anchor, and she is likely to be a personification of Hope. The dedication and some of the names of the Fallen are listed, in black lettering, in a single column on the front of the pedestal with more names on the sides.

The inscription reads: DUDLEY WAR MEMORIAL / THIS MONUMENT AND HOSPITAL / ARE ERECTED IN HONOURED MEMORY / OF OUR MEN WHO FELL IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914 -1918/(58 NAMES) AND 1939-1945 (20 NAMES).

History

Following the First World War, funds to erect this memorial and a cottage hospital were partially raised by a self-imposed levy upon the pay of local miners. The hospital and memorial were unveiled at a ceremony on 15th September 1923, performed by J Morrison, MD of Cramlington Coal Company and Dr J Wishart; the service was conducted by Rev. J Burdon. The war memorial was moved to its present position, and turned through 90 degrees in c. 1986 when the cottage hospital was replaced by the present surgery.

Dudley war memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is a poignant reminder of the impact of tragic world events upon an individual community
* It has strong cultural and historical significance within both a local and national context
* it is a well executed memorial incorporating a tall marble figure likely to be a personification of Hope.