The Winding House, near Naishcombe House, Wick Quarry

A Grade II Listed Building in Wick and Abson, South Gloucestershire

Wick

WICK AND ABSON,
WICK,
The Winding House, nr Naishcombe House, Wick Quarry

II

Winding house at ochre works. Circa 1895. Stone rubble. Corrugated-iron sheet roof with gabled ends. Small single storey square building with battered stone side walls supporting a gable-ended roof, open at north end and with double doors at south end.
INTERIOR: The side walls support a winding drum inside, constructed of iron and timber and has a brake on the side.
NOTE: Wick Ochre Works were established here in about 1895 by Burgess and Co. This winding house is all that remains of the works and stands at the top of a dramway connecting the quarries to the processing works in the valley below.
The winding house is a rare survival of a component building associated with the pigment industry.