Glastonbury War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Glastonbury, Somerset

Location: Glastonbury, Somerset, BA6

District: Mendip

Built-Up Area: Glastonbury

Glastonbury

Summary

A First World War memorial, dating from 1920 and designed by Frederick Bligh Bond, altered by the names of the fallen of the Second World War after 1945.

A First World War Memorial of 1920, altered by the names of the fallen of the Second World War.

MATERIALS AND PLAN
The memorial is built of Doulting stone and is rectangular on plan.

DESCRIPTION
The memorial stands approximately 6m high and consists of a Maltese cross on a shaft which sits on a tapering plinth. The cross has at its centre an emblem symbolising the first two letters of the Greek name of Christ, with the letters N I K H in the four arms, for the Greek 'Nike', meaning Victory.

The shaft is decorated with carved Celtic plait work designs, and has at its centre a further carved symbol showing two birds eating from the Tree of Life, representing the immortality of the soul. At the base of the shaft is a plaque commemorating the fallen of the Second World War, with the inscription, "THIS TABLET WAS ADDED/ IN MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE/ WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)/ THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE".

The plinth contains plaques commemorating the fallen of the First World War, with the inscription, "TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS TOWN WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)/ THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE/ ALSO IN GRATEFUL APPRECIATION OF THOSE WHO RETURNED".

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES
The memorial stands on a stone stepped base.

History

This First World War memorial was unveiled in 1920 and was designed by Frederick Bligh Bond, the noted architect, archaeologist and researcher who at that time was Director of Excavations at Glastonbury Abbey.

The memorial was altered following the Second World War by the addition of the names of the fallen of that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Glastonbury War Memorial, designed by Frederick Bligh Bond, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well executed stone cross, with interesting detailing.