Shaftesbury War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaftesbury, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Shaftesbury

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Chilmark stone cross, Hopton Wood stone panels.

DESCRIPTION: The Shaftesbury War Memorial is located on Park Walk, Shaftesbury in close proximity to Westminster Memorial Hospital and the boundary wall enclosing the grounds of Abbey House (both Grade II-listed) and other designated assets including Shaftesbury Abbey (a scheduled ancient monument). The memorial takes the form of a tall cross in the early medieval style, with elaborate carvings on the cross head; to the west, representing the Heavenly Throng, angels and cherubim, and the Virgin and Child and an Archangel with the Last Trump on the eastern side. The shaft is carved with the True Vine to the west and an endless chain interlace pattern to the east representing eternal life. The cross shaft’s sides are also decorated with intricately carved patterns.

The tapering plinth bears stone plaques with the dedications and commemorated names carved in low relief. The plinth stands on a two-stepped square base and is enclosed by an ornamental wrought iron railing. On the rear of the plinth the Borough arms are carved in relief, encircled by a motto. The principal dedicatory inscription reads “LEST WE FORGET”/ IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF SHAFTESBURY/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. Below this, set at an angle on the top step of the base, is a second plaque relating to the Second World War which reads REMEMBERING ALSO THOSE WHO/ MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE / 1939 – 1945. A third plaque on the lower step below records the names from that conflict.

History

Shaftesbury War Memorial was unveiled by Lord Shaftesbury in October 1921, in memory of the 60 local men who lost their lives during the First World War. The design is based on the Eyam Cross (Derbyshire) (scheduled and Grade I-listed), and was positioned on Park Walk to provide unbroken views over the vale to the south. The memorial cost approximately £500 and was paid for through public subscription. The names of 16 local servicemen who fell in the Second World War were added at a later date. In 2013 a project was undertaken to clean and re-point the memorial with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Shaftesbury War Memorial, which stands on Park Walk, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a richly ornamented cross in the early medieval style;
* Group value: with Westminster Memorial Hospital, and the boundary wall enclosing the grounds of Abbey House on south and west sides with gate piers (all Grade II-listed), and with Shaftesbury Abbey (scheduled).