Former Shropshire Union canal bridge 400m north of Upton Forge

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton Magna, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Upton Magna St Lucia

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Walcot

Description

Canal bridge. C18. The bridge is constructed of red and plum coloured brick laid in a mixed bond. There are grey sandstone quoins at the impost and a sandstone coping stone at the centre of the parapet as well as tooled sandstone caps to the piers.

DESCRIPTION: The bridge has a wide, shallow, elliptical arch spanning the canal with moulded brick voussoirs and no keystone. The outer faces of the bridge have two chamfered brick string courses, the lowest abutting the centre voussoirs and continuing into offsets on the square end piers. The inner faces of the parapets have a similar stringcourse just above the road level which also continue into the lower pier offsets. The bridge faces are slightly battered and form a concave curve. A tow path beneath the bridge has dressed sandstone blocks to the former canal side.

HISTORY: The Shrewsbury branch of the Shropshire Union Canal was begun in 1793. It was planned by Engineer Josiah Clowes under the direction of William Reynolds who was later replaced after his death in 1795 by Thomas Telford. The canal was opened in 1797. Formerly the bridge carried the Upton Magna to Wroxeter road across the canal.