Cranbourne War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranbourne, Bracknell Forest

County: Bracknell Forest

Built-Up Area: Cranbourne

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled on 21 November 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

First World War memorial,1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: Cranbourne War Memorial is located within the churchyard to the north-east of the Grade II-listed Church of St Peter. It stands on a circular area of paving with paths leading up to it.

It takes the form of a gabled lantern cross, with pilasters to the corners, surmounted by a cross finial. The lantern has arched openings to all four sides with cusped tracery to the arches and is supported by corbels to each corner. This crowns a tapering, octagonal shaft with inverse chamfer stops to the base. The shaft rises from a square plinth with pilasters to each corner. The whole is atop a three-stepped base.

The inscription and names are carried on the plinth in leaded lettering. The dedication is on the south-west face and reads 1914 – 1918/ REMEMBER WITH THANKSGIVING/ THE MEN OF THIS PLACE/ WHO IN THESE YEARS OF WAR/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THE WELFARE/ OF THE WHOLE WORLD/ 1939 – 1945/ THEIR NAME LIVETH/ FOR EVERMORE. The names of the dead, along with the regiment they belonged to, are listed on the remaining sides of the plinth under the year they were killed.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Cranbourne as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Following the conclusion of the conflict, a War Memorial Committee was set up in order to put together a proposal for a community memorial and the funds were raised by public subscription. The Committee took the view of the parish, which they felt also met the general feeling of the Country, that the names should not be inscribed on the memorial in order of rank. It was unveiled on 21 November 1920 and commemorates 21 local servicemen who died in the First World War.

Following the Second World War, the dates of the conflict were added to the memorial to commemorate those who had died but no names were included.

Reasons for Listing

Cranbourne War Memorial , which is situated in St Peter’s churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* an elegant lantern cross memorial with finely carved details.

* with the Grade II-listed Church of St Peter.