Denaby War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Conisbrough, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

War Memorial commemorating the First World War and Second World War, date unknown.

MATERIALS: sandstone ashlar with bronze plaques.

PLAN: a square column with a square plinth standing on a platform of three octagonal steps.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial takes the form of a square column of ashlar stone with a square plinth and a stepped, square cap surmounted by a stylised, circular lamp. The column stands on a platform of three octagonal steps; the ground level drops away to the south and the northern edge of the bottom step is flush with the paving.

The faces of the column are incised with a simple Latin cross design, three of which are mostly covered by bronze plaques carrying dedications and the names of those who died in raised lettering. The plaque on the southern face has the dedication TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN/OF DENABY WHO GAVE/THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR OF/1914 TO 1918, with 81 names listed beneath with initials and surnames. Below the plaque is an additional small plaque with two inscribed and gilded names. The plaque on the eastern face is the early C21 replacement. It has the dedication TO THE MEMORY OF THE PEOPLE/OF DENABY WHO GAVE/THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR OF/1914 TO 1918, with 82 names listed beneath with initials and surnames. The plaque on the northern face commemorates those who died in the Second World War. It has the dedication TO THE MEMORY OF THE PEOPLE/OF DENABY WHO GAVE/THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR OF/1939 TO 1945. Beneath are 57 names with initials and surnames with the exception of the one woman recorded; PEARL DUNHILL JEFFCOTE (it is not known why her name is on the war memorial as she is recorded as dying on 2 June 1948 in Montagu Hospital, Mexborough, South Yorkshire). Below the plaque is an additional name in bronze.

History

Denaby Parish Council records show that discussions about the provision of a war memorial began in April 1920. It was determined that the memorial would take the form of a public park with a lych gate on which tablets carrying the names of those who died in the First World War could be fixed. The estimated cost of this scheme was £5,000 and the committee struggled to obtain enough funding. In the meantime subscriptions were invited for a war memorial to be placed within the parish church and the resultant war memorial was unveiled in 1922. However, continued efforts were made to raise the funds for a memorial park. Following the submission of a modified scheme to the Unemployment Grants Committee in 1931, a grant of £3,000 was given for the works, which no longer included proposals for a memorial gate or archway. The memorial park was officially opened on 21 May 1932, with an announcement that there were still plans to erect a public war memorial. It is not known when the war memorial was installed in the park. On 15 November 1937 the Leeds Mercury had a short report on Denaby Main’s remembrance service. The service was held in the parish church. Afterwards it was reported that another short service was conducted at the war memorial, with a guard of honour from B Company of the 5th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry and wreaths placed on the memorial, which may have been the war memorial in the park. The war memorial is first shown in situ by the time the 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map was published in 1958.

The war memorial is situated within an area of hard landscaping in the memorial park, close to the northern entrance facing Doncaster Road. Bronze plaques commemorate the names of casualties of the First World War and the Second World War. In 2010 one of the plaques bearing the names of some of the First World War casualties was stolen and later replaced. Small plaques have also been added beneath with additional names.

Reasons for Listing

Denaby War Memorial commemorating the First World War and the Second World War, date unknown, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* a dignified, square column of sandstone ashlar with bronze dedication plaques surmounted by a stylised, circular lamp and standing on a platform of three octagonal steps, providing a fitting tribute to the lives lost.