Bedlam War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bitterley, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

First World War Memorial with later additions for the Second World War.

A First World War Memorial with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS and PLAN: the memorial is square on plan and is constructed from roughly-hewn stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands approximately 5m east of 8 Titterstone Cottages. The memorial is approximately 3.5m tall and comprises a three stepped base surmounted by a plinth with engraved plaque on its south side, and a Celtic wheel cross carved with ‘RIP’ at its centre. There are low post and chain railings around the bottom step of the base.

The engraved plaque on the plinth reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND LOVING MEMORY OF / ( NAMES) / WHO DIED 1914-1919 /FOR KING AND COUNTRY.

A further inscription on the upper step of the base reads: ‘To the Glory of God and in memory of the men of / Titterstone 1939 -1945 / (Names).’

One such memorial was raised in the hamlet of Bedlam, in the grounds of the former Methodist Chapel, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by ten members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The names of parishioners who died during the Second World War were also subsequently added to the memorial.

Bedlam War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well-executed stone cross.