Holmfirth Technical Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Holmfirth, Kirklees

Location: New Town, Kirklees, West Yorkshire, HD9

County: Kirklees

Built-Up Area: Holmfirth

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Summary

Technical school of 1892 to 1894, by Joseph Smith of Holmfirth and Sheffield. Jacobean Gothic style.

MATERIALS: local buff sandstone, Welsh blue slate roof coverings, iron beams, concrete floors.

PLAN: a principal range aligned north-south, with two rear wings occupying almost the full width.

EXTERIOR: prominently-sited on a corner at the northern edge of the Holmfirth Conservation Area.

The building is in a Jacobean Gothic style, with pitch-faced coursed stone and ashlar dressings. The entrance front faces west and is of two tall storeys plus a basement, and seven windows wide, with bracketed eaves, moulded bands at first-floor sill and ground-floor lintel level, and a projecting plinth.

Bays (from the left) 2, 4 and 6 project forward slightly with stepped and ball-finialled gables; bays 2 and 6 are slightly wider and with cusped, stepped, three-light first-floor windows rising above the eaves. The main entrance is in the centre bay and has a moulded segmental-arched surround with a two-centred-arched doorway and plate-traceried overlight. Above this, between the bands, is a label inscribed TECHNICAL INSTITUTE. To the first floor are paired flat-headed, cusped windows and the gable has a trefoil. The bay is flanked by slender tourelles rising from above the main door to above the eaves, and topped by ball finials.

Bays 1, 3 and 5 have square-headed windows with transoms, wider at ground-floor and with smaller, mullioned lights above the transom; there are similar ground-floor windows in bays 2 and 6, which also have blocked basement-lights. Bay 6 is splayed to the right at ground-floor, and bay 7 has a ground-floor bow window on the angle, with projecting first-floor also with a splayed angle. The ground-floor windows have chamfered jambs with dressed margins.

The principal roof is steeply-hipped at both ends; at the left the side of a gabled first-floor window of the north wall can be seen, while at the right the side of the projecting gabled west bay of the south wall can also be seen. The ridge has a central domed, colonnaded ventilation cupola. At the right the dome of a similar cupola to the south wing can also be seen.

The south wall is similar to the west and has a projecting gabled bay at the left (matching bay 2 of the west front), and a wider, three-window hipped bay at the right with a smaller central gable, cusped two-light window breaking the eaves with a quatrefoil above. Each of these bays has a three-light basement window protected by a wide area with sloping, white-tiled sides, and modern railings. Between the two bays is the second ridge cupola. At the right the side of the gable chimney stack of the east wall can be seen, abutted by the chimney of the attached police station (not included) at the right.

The east wall is largely obscured at the left by the former police station, and here is blind and plain. To the right of this is the set-back stair bay of the principal range, with a basement entrance, tall three-light windows to the landings, and smaller lift-lobby windows. The three-storey gabled bay to the right is plain and blind except for an inserted first-floor window, and partly obscured at ground floor by abutting masonry and equipment shed.

Due to the drop eastward from the road, the plain north wall is of three storeys at the left, where it has a basement entrance and windows, and two storeys at the right. At the right a first-floor window breaks the eaves with a gable, and a second window to the left of this rises under the eaves. Towards the rear are five ground-floor windows.

INTERIOR: the internal plan is relatively little altered, with the most notable insertion in the south-east corner where there are modern kitchen and toilets. There are also some modern partitions, principally on the first floor. The majority of skirtings, dadoes, cornices and architraves survive as do a number of panelled doors, borrowed-light windows, arched recesses and parquet floors, as well as small areas of terrazzo floor associated with the lift lobbies, and some small ceiling fixtures probably associated with the teaching of textile weaving. The stone staircase survives with its original handrails and cast-iron newels and balusters. Remains also survive of a complex ventilation system using timber ducts to vent hot air (via wall flues with arched niches) through the attic to the cupolas. Skylights and decorative ribbed ceilings survive above the suspended ceilings.

History

Following the tradition for adult education begun by Mechanics’ Institutes (first seen in Scotland in the 1820s) and continued by enlightened industrial employers, technical and art schools were often built by the local education boards allowed by the 1870 State Education Act. In London the first polytechnic was founded in 1882 and from July 1890 substantial ‘whisky money’ funding was made available by the government for technical education, raised by alcohol taxes in the 1890 Local Taxation Act. This greatly exceeded the local rates for the purpose which had been permitted by the 1889 Technical Education Act.

Holmfirth Technical Institute was proposed in 1890 to meet the ‘great need for further facilities beyond the ordinary provisions of elementary schools’. The local board first advertised for plans in December 1891 and selected the design of local architect Joseph Smith. The foundation stone was laid on 16 July 1892 by James Marsden, an industrialist who had donated £500 towards the costs. He eventually gave another £250, thus contributing nearly a fifth of the £4,000 total cost of building, equipping and furnishing the institute.

The institute was opened on 11 May 1894 by James Marsden, standing in for the Marquis of Ripon, Secretary of State for the Colonies. Upon opening the building had facilities for weaving (with the potential for carpentry and woodworking to share this long room on the north side of the basement), dyeing (south-west basement), modelling (south-east basement), conversation and games (south-east ground floor), reading (south-west ground floor), designing (north-west ground floor), science lectures (north-east ground floor), chemical experiments (south-east first floor), art (north-east and north-west first floor) and examinations and lectures (south-west first floor), plus an art master’s room by the stairs, and a secretary’s office by the entrance. The building was designed to be heated by low-pressure hot water, augmented by stoves in each room (none of which now remain).

From 1907 until 1932 the institute also provided secondary school accommodation. In 1959 after technical courses were transferred to Huddersfield Technical College the institute reverted to adult education, closing in 2011. In 2019 a new company, Holmfirth Tech, was formed and bought the building from the council, still bound by a covenant restricting it to educational use, and some alterations have resulted.

Joseph Smith was a local architect with a practice in Sheffield. In 1884, along with William Frederick Hensoll, he designed Gladstone House, 2-6 Church St and 1-5 St James’ Row in Sheffield (National Heritage List for England – NHLE – entry 1271004).

James Marsden (1842-1927) was born in Holmfirth and worked alongside his father who was a spinner at Ribbledon Mill. Aged 13 he was apprenticed to the Wigan tailor Timothy Coop. James eventually became a partner in the business and in 1864 married Coop’s daughter, Lois. As well as opening a Coop and Co’s factory in 1867, Marsden had interests in a brick company, a colliery and property. He was a Justice of the Peace in Wigan and Southport.

Reasons for Listing

Holmfirth Technical Institute, of 1892 to 1894 to designs by Joseph Smith, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is an imposing and attractive small-scale further education building, showcasing the importance attached to technical training in the late C19 and the desire to express this in architectural form even in small towns;

* it is little-altered externally and retains much of its historic interior, including its plan-form and staircase, decorative joinery, plasterwork (some concealed by later ceilings), and ventilation system with arched wall niches and timber box ducts.