Todheugh Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Bunkle And Preston

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Later to late 19th century. 3-arched bridge spanning Whiteadder Water. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone rubble; sandstone ashlar dressings. Large, elliptical-arched openings with raised ashlar voussoirs; brick-lined abutments and soffits. Sandstone cutwaters flanking central opening. Continuous string courses to outer elevations beneath coped parapets. Full-height, rectangular-plan terminating piers projecting on outer elevations; pyramidal caps. Low, coped, slightly splayed walls to both ends; modern railings.

Statement of Interest

An impressive, well-detailed bridge set just within the parish boundary, to the E of Blanerne House (see separate list entry) and to the NE of Todheugh Farm (itself in Edrom parish). The large, voussoired openings and prominent cutwaters are particularly notable. See separate list entry for the similarly detailed Preston Bridge.