Cowden Cleugh Cottage

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

Parish: Dalkeith

Millerhill

William Burn, 1829. Single storey, asymmetrical gabled cottage.

Stugged variegated pink ashlar. Chamfered reveals and cills. Deep overhanging eaves.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, bay to right advanced. Gabled porch at centre in re-entrant angle, formerly open, now with later glazed and timber infill; segmental arch to S with Tuscan column to left; panelled door. Canted window with ashlar half-piend roof in broad gabled bay to right. Window in advanced panel in bay to left.

W ELEVATION: 2 gabled bays. Canted window with ashlar half-piend roof in bay to right. Blocked narrow window in bay to left.

E ELEVATION: advanced lop-sided gable. Blocked door to right. Enlarged window at centre and window to left.

N ELEVATION: panelled door to outer left, with later small opening flanking to right. Window at centre and to right of gabled bay at centre. Window to right.

Largely 4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, some 2-pane. Rendered diagonally-placed ridge stack at centre. Purple-grey slates.

Gabled ashlar outbuilding and rubble garage to NE.

Statement of Interest

The 1829 plan for this house is entitled "Gamekeeper's House" (SRO RHP 9714/5); the house is called Cowden Cottage on the OS Map 1852-53.