Wester Cowden Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Parish: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey gabled farmhouse with piend-roofed mid 19th century addition to E and later 19th century gabled addition across W elevation, doubling original. N elevation harled, remaining elevations rubble; ashlar dressings. Eaves and base courses to W. Painted margins, some raised.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: later 19th century. 3-bay. Pilastered doorpiece, with cornice and blocking course, at centre; panelled door and 3-pane fanlight; encaustic tiled vestibule floor. Canted windows at ground in outer bays, with stop-chamfered margins, cornice and blocking course. Regular fenestration at 1st floor, smaller window at centre.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled to right. Window at 1st floor to right and at ground at centre to left. Window at ground 1st floor to right of right gable; cill course at 1st floor. Window at ground and 1st floor to right of left gable.

S ELEVATION: M-gabled. Window at ground and 1st floor to left of left gable; cill course at 1st floor. Door to left and window at 1st floor to left of right gable; modern glasshouse adjoined to left and centre.

E ELEVATION: early 19th century. 3-bay. Small pilastered doorpiece, with cornice and angled tablet above, at centre; panelled door. Regularly disposed fenestration of varying sizes at ground and 1st floors. Piend-roofed mid 19th century jamb adjoined to right: 2 bays to E; door to right, with small window flanking to right; regular fenestration at ground and 1st floors; window at ground to left of left return.

Largely 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 4-pane to N. Coped skews. Rubble stacks, gablehead to N and S, tall wallhead to re-entrant angle to S. Grey slates. Some original rainwater goods.

STEADING: Piend-roofed single storey rubble ranges running N-S to W. Single storey rubble building to SE; window to left and door to right to N; coped skews and slightly swept eaves.

Listed, despite varying dates, for early core.